ADC Awards
The ADC Annual Awards is the oldest continuously running industry award show in the world. Now in its incredible 102nd year, these awards celebrate the very best in advertising, digital media, graphic and publication design, packaging and product design, motion, experiential and spatial design, photography, illustration and fashion design all with a focus on artistry and craftsmanship.
ADC97 Advertising Jury
Greg Hahn
JURY CHAIR
CCO BBDO NY New York
CCO BBDO NY New York
Greg Braun
Deputy, Global Chief Creative Officer Commonwealth // McCann Detroit
Tara Gorman
Creative Director The Martin Agency
Kathrin Guethoff
Global Executive Creative Director Serviceplan China Beijing
Guan Hin Tay
Global Executive Creative Director J. Walter Thompson Singapore Singapore
Melvin Mangada
Chief Creative Officer TBWASantiago Mangada Puno Manila
Jenny Nicholson
Group Creative Director McKinney Durham
Helen Pak
Chief Creative Officer, President Grey Toronto Toronto
Eka Ruola
CEO, Executive Creative Director hasan & partners Group Helsinki
Chaka Sobhani
Chief Creative Officer Leo Burnett London
Susan Young
Executive Creative Director McCann New York New York
ADC97 Brand / Communication Design Jury
Sagi Haviv
JURY CHAIR
Partner Chermayeff & Geismar & Haviv New York
Partner Chermayeff & Geismar & Haviv New York
Ruba Abu-Nimah
New York
Perniclas Bedow
Creative Director Bedow Stockholm
Ana Couto
CEO, Creative Director Ana Couto Agency Rio de Janeiro
Kirsten Dietz
Managing Partner STRICHPUNKT DESIGN Stuttgart
Luis Fitch
Founder and Creative Director UNO Branding Minneapolis
Gesina Roters
Creative Partner Day Amsterdam
Lisa Smith
VP Brand Design Chobani New York
Rich Tu
VP of Design MTV Brooklyn
Ida Woldemichael
Creative Director New York
ADC97 Experiential Design Jury
Valentin Spiess
JURY CHAIR
CEO iart ag Basel
CEO iart ag Basel
Florian Born
Creative Technologist FELD | Studio for Digital Crafts Berlin
Eylul Duranagac
Media Artist, Creative Director Ouchhh Studio Instanbul
Rachel Einsidler
Senior Designer, Associate Airspace Design Inc. Brooklyn
Ingūna Elere
Creative Lead Design Studio H2E Riga, Latvia
Rachael Harvey
Executive Creative Producer Airbnb San Francisco
Harsh Kapadia
Executive Creative Director VML London London
Gunita Kulikovska
Founder, CEO Vividly Riga, London
Julio Obelleiro
Co-founder, CEO Wildbytes New York
Bjørn Gunnar Staal
Designer, Developer, Founding Partner Void Oslo
Rene Toneman
Partner, Creative Director SILO The Hague
Timoni West
Head of Authoring Tools, Unity Labs Unity Technologies San Francisco
ADC97 Illustration Jury
Anita Kunz
JURY CHAIR
Illustrator Toronto
Illustrator Toronto
Marion Deuchars
Illustrator, Author Marion Deuchars Ltd London
Lisk Feng
Illustrator Rego Park
Emily Flake
Cartoonist, Illustrator Brooklyn
Tatsuro Kiuchi
Illustrator, Painter Tokyo
Tea Leigh
Tattooer Welcome Home Studio Brooklyn
Emiliano Ponzi
Illustrator Milan
Brian Rea
Illustrator, Artist Los Angeles
Yuko Shimizu
Illustrator New York
Zipeng Zhu
Creative Director Dazzle New York
ADC97 Interactive Jury
Debbi Vandeven
JURY CHAIR
Global Chief Creative Officer VML Kansas City
Global Chief Creative Officer VML Kansas City
Claudia Cristovao
Tokyo
Valentina Culatti
Managing Director UNIT9 London
Wayne Deakin
ECD EMEA Huge London
Michael Frease
EVP Group Creative Director DigitasLBi Chicago
Mike Geiger
Co-founder, CEO Wolfgang, LLC Venice
Nacho Gil
VP Creative VICE US Hispanic & Latin America New York
Aaron Griffiths
Global Creative Lead Creative Shop @ Facebook & Instagram New York
Luciana Haguiara
Digital Creative Director AlmapBBDO São Paulo
Lili Jiang
Creative Director Cheil Worldwide Hong Kong Hong Kong
Dinushi Perera
Associate Creative Director AKQA New York
Iggy Rodriguez
Creative Director McCann Sydney
Yasuharu Sasaki
Head of Digital Creative, Executive Creative Director Dentsu Inc. Tokyo
ADC97 Motion / Film Craft Jury
Stephanie Apt
JURY CHAIR
President Final Cut New York
President Final Cut New York
Maryanne Butler
Creative Director Framestore New York
Conor Byrne
Director Hungry Man New York
Nicolas Heller
Commercial Director and Documentarian HELLER Films Brooklyn
Diane Hill
Group Executive Producer BBDO New York
Maggie Meade
Co-Founder, Managing Director Sibling Rivalry Studio New York
Jon Noorlander
Executive Creative Director Method Studios Brooklyn
Synderela Peng
Creative Director, Motion & Digital Design FX Networks Los Angeles
Anne Skopas
Executive Producer Buck New York
ADC97 Packaging / Product Design Jury
Bruce Duckworth
JURY CHAIR
Co-Founder & Head of Design Turner Duckworth London
Co-Founder & Head of Design Turner Duckworth London
Hamish Campbell
Creative Director Pearlfisher New York
Hunter Craighill
Founder, Creative Director Craighill Brooklyn
Grace Dawson
Director of Brand Jones Knowles Ritchie New York
Jolene Delisle
Partner The Working Assembly New York
Joe Doucet
Principal Joe Doucet x Partners New York
Felicia Ferrone
Design Director, CEO f f e r r o n e Chicago
Anne Lawrence-Cherry
Studio Art Director, Package Design Hallmark Cards, Inc. Kansas City
ADC97 Photography Jury
Fumihito Katamura
JURY CHAIR
Photographer Fumihito Katamura Photograph Office Tokyo
Photographer Fumihito Katamura Photograph Office Tokyo
Nazik Armenakyan
Documentary Photographer, Co-Founder 4Plus Documentary Photography Centre Yerevan
Geoff Green
Photographer Geoff Green Photography New York
Karolis Janulis
Artist Vilnius
Osborne Macharia
Commercial Photography + Afrofuturism Artist Nairobi
Cait Oppermann
Photographer Brooklyn
Christine Reilly
Photo Director WWE Digital Media New York
Jane Samuels
Photographer, Artist Manchester
Tim Tadder
Photography, Director Tim Tadder Photography Encinitas, United States
Juliet Taylor
Photographer, Director Darlinghurst
ADC97 Publication Design Jury
Charlotte Strick
JURY CHAIR
Principal Strick&Williams Brooklyn
Principal Strick&Williams Brooklyn
Christopher Brand
Vice President, Creative Director Crown Publishing Group New York
Chris Dixon
Creative Director Vanity Fair New York
Adly Elewa
Art Director, Designer ICRAVE New York
Ryan Fitzgibbon
Editor-in-Chief Hello Mr. Brooklyn
Na Kim
Senior Designer Farrar, Straus and Giroux New York
Nathalie Kirsheh
Creative Director Glamour New York
Jaya Miceli
Art Director, Designer Scribner, an imprint of Simon & Schuster Brooklyn
Joanne O’Neill
Senior Designer HarperCollins New York
Rachel Willey
Designer The New York Times Magazine Brooklyn
Matt Willey
Art Director The New York Times Magazine New York
ADC97 Typography Jury
Jean François Porchez
JURY CHAIR
Founder Typofonderie Clamart
Founder Typofonderie Clamart
Nadine Chahine
UK Type Director, Legibility Expert Monotype London
Becca Clason
Lettering Artist, Stop-Motion Designer Salt Lake City
Martina Flor
Lettering Designer Berlin
Tobias Frere-Jones
Founder, Design Director Frere-Jones Type Brooklyn
Tolga Girgin
Calligraphy Artist, Electrical Engineer Eskişehir
Sabeena Karnik
Paper Typographer, Illustrator Mumbai
Liron Lavi Turkenich
Typeface Designer, Researcher Haifa
Mitch Paone
Founder, Creative Director DIA Brooklyn
Alex Trochut
Creative Director,Typographer Brooklyn